St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: St. Paul's United Methodist Church
1340 3rd Ave., SE, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photo 

Historic St. Paul's United Methodist Church

Photo taken by Dave King in Spring of 2013

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 1985
Reference number
85001376
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cedar Rapids plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1913; 1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1913 (924)
Built during 1910s (8,791)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa (43)
Church (5,677)
Have Street View (44,508)
Iowa (2,514)
Linn County, Iowa (114)
Louis Sullivan (21)
Place of worship (6,043)
Private owner (54,398)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • September 16, 2013: Photo imported by Dave King

Sources