Reformed Dutch Church of Blawenburg

Also known as: Blawenburg Reformed Church
424 CR 518, Blawenburg, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 5, 1985
Reference number
85002004
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; School
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1830; 1831
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,858)
Blawenburg, New Jersey (2)
Built 1830 (275)
Built during 1830s (2,712)
Church (5,712)
Georgian (1,435)
New Jersey (1,722)
Place of worship (6,079)
Private owner (54,398)
Richard Brown (1)
Slate (5,715)
Somerset County, New Jersey (78)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources