Wesley United Methodist Church

Also known as: Site #19, Wesley Methodist Church
1164 San Bernard St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1985
Reference number
85002281
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1929 (807)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Church (5,400)
East Austin MRA (32)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Travis County, Texas (167)

Sources