Trinity German Evangelical Lutheran Church

Also known as: Trinity Lutheran Church
404 S. Third St., Columbus, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1985
Reference number
85003132
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1856; 1876

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1856 (334)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Church (5,400)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
George Kannemacher (1)
Gothic (1,425)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,056)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources