Rock Church

Also known as: Latter Day Saints Auburn Ward Meeting House
Second W and First S Sts., Auburn, Wyoming

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 1985
Reference number
85003222
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,813)
Auburn, Wyoming (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,486)
Church (5,708)
Have Street View (46,304)
Lincoln County, Wyoming (15)
Place of worship (6,075)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Wyoming (571)

Update Log 

  • September 6, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources