Sacred Heart of Jesus Churches

Also known as: Bethlehem Church
OH 61, Bethlehem, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 6, 1986
Reference number
86000035
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1853; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Bethlehem, Ohio (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1853 (313)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Church (5,644)
Gothic (1,435)
Ohio (5,107)
Place of worship (6,008)
Private owner (54,396)
Richland County, Ohio (77)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
William P. Ginter (1)

Sources