Salem Methodist Episcopal Church and Parsonage

Also known as: Salem United Methodist Church, Salem Methodist Church
810 York St., Newport, Kentucky

Photo 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 1986
Reference number
86000608
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1882 (415)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Campbell County, Kentucky (114)
Church (5,400)
European heritage (999)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (34,824)
Kentucky (4,260)
Newport, Kentucky (28)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Samuel Hannaford (33)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 11, 2010: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 31, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources