First African Baptist Church

Also known as: First Baptist Church
264--272 E. Short St., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1986
Reference number
86000854
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Collegiate Tudor
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,678)
Church (5,672)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
Have Street View (44,298)
Italianate (5,098)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected GPS coordinates.

Sources