Lemont Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Lemont Area Historical Society Museum
306 Lemont St., Lemont, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 1986
Reference number
86001031
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1861

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1861 (214)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Church (5,400)
Cook County, Illinois (562)
Copper (1,057)
Illinois (2,430)
Italianate (5,025)
Lemont, Illinois (3)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources