Culleoka Methodist Episcopal Church, South

Also known as: Culleoka United Methodist Church
Quality St., Culleoka, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1986
Reference number
86001134
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Vernacular Greek Revival
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; School
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (359)
Built during 1860s (3,749)
Church (5,686)
Culleoka, Tennessee (4)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Maury County, Tennessee (88)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (6,052)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,855)
Tin (2,648)

Sources