Lovell Village Church

Also known as: Brick Church for the Performing Arts
Christian Hill Rd., Lovell, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 20, 1986
Reference number
86001337
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1851

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Ammi Cutter (1)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1851 (246)
Built during 1850s (4,725)
Church (5,748)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,305)
Lovell, Maine (2)
Maine (1,875)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Oxford County, Maine (117)
Place of worship (6,115)
Private owner (54,403)

Update Log 

  • December 12, 2014: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • April 16, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: corrected address

Sources