Belleville Avenue Congregational Church

Also known as: Clinton Memorial African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion Chur
151 Broadway, Newark, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1986
Reference number
86001505
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1874; 1884; 1930

Tags 

19th Century (38,061)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1874 (421)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Church (5,763)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
Gothic (1,440)
New Jersey (1,723)
Newark, New Jersey (72)
Place of worship (6,132)
Private owner (54,402)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)
William Appleton Potter (3)

Sources