Our Lady of Sorrows Chapel

Also known as: Chapel of the Blessed Virgin of the Seven Dolors, Cemetery Ch
519 Losey Blvd. S, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002302
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Graves/burials
Current functions
Religious structure; Graves/burials
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,938)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1891 (653)
Built during 1890s (7,377)
Church (5,550)
Gothic (1,435)
La Crosse County, Wisconsin (53)
La Crosse, Wisconsin (34)
Place of worship (5,909)
Private owner (54,396)
Schick & Stoltze (2)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources