St. Augustine`s Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: Christ Baptist Church
3114 Lismore, St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 2, 1986
Reference number
86002819
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall; Church school; School
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1896; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (552)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Church (5,400)
Have Street View (34,842)
Henry Hess (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Louis Wessbecher (2)
Missouri (4,577)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources