Church of the Redeemer

Also known as: Episcopal Church of the Redeemer
303 North Main Street, Greensboro, GA

Historic church in Greensboro, GA

Photo 

Episcopal Church of the Redeemer

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1868 and is of Carpenter Gothic design. The church was restored to it's original appearance, including the faithful reproduction of the red barn color. Remnants of the original paint was discovered & analyzed revealing that it was a mixture of buttermilk & ox blood.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1987
Reference number
87001440
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Built 1868 (359)
Built during 1860s (3,706)
Church (5,659)
Georgia (3,068)
Gothic (1,435)
Granite (5,090)
Greene County, Georgia (29)
Greensboro MRA (11)
Greensboro, Georgia (14)
Have Street View (43,999)
J.O. Barnwell (2)
Place of worship (6,023)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • December 3, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • August 14, 2010: New Street View added by Eddie Douthitt

Sources