Hanover Lutheran Church

Also known as: The Old Church of Hanover Lutheran, Historic Hanover Lutheran
2949 Perryville Rd., Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by James Baughn in April 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1987
Reference number
87001575
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Cape Girardeau County, Missouri (178)
Cape Girardeau, Missouri (34)
Church (5,418)
Have Street View (36,204)
Missouri (4,592)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Tin (2,648)
Will Savers (1)
William Regenhardt (2)

Update Log 

  • June 23, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location
  • April 19, 2013: New photos from James Baughn

Sources