Salem Evangelical Church

Also known as: St. Michaels Ukranian Catholic Church
1025 & 1037 S. Eleventh St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1987
Reference number
87001760
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Civic
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1874 (421)
Built during 1870s (5,064)
Church (5,781)
Italianate (5,120)
Limestone (8,194)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (325)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (163)
Place of worship (6,150)
Private owner (54,402)
Victorian (19,703)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Update Log 

  • April 13, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources