First Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Red Church
4451 Second St., Port Hope, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1987
Reference number
87001963
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1882

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Built 1880 (542)
Built during 1880s (6,466)
Church (5,686)
Gothic (1,438)
Huron County, Michigan (29)
John Crew (1)
John Geltz (2)
Michigan (1,927)
Place of worship (6,052)
Port Hope MPS (13)
Port Hope, Michigan (13)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources