Omar Chapel

Also known as: Second Regular Baptist Church of Reed Township
408 OH 4, Attica, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 5, 1987
Reference number
87001982
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1843

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Attica, Ohio (1)
Built 1843 (158)
Built during 1840s (2,953)
Church (5,550)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Have Street View (43,328)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Ohio (5,106)
Place of worship (5,909)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Seneca County, Ohio (56)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources