Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Church

Also known as: Capel Ceryg
Prospect St., Remsen, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1988
Reference number
87002275
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1831

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Built 1831 (112)
Built during 1830s (2,676)
Church (5,510)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,959)
Oneida County, New York (86)
Place of worship (5,869)
Private owner (54,396)
Remsen, New York (1)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources