Central Parish Church

Also known as: First Universalist Church
97 Main St., Yarmouth, Maine

Photos 

1859 Central Parish Church, now the First Universalist; 97 Main, Yarmouth Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1988
Reference number
88000892
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1859; 1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,686)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1859 (311)
Built during 1850s (4,604)
Church (5,470)
Cumberland County, Maine (283)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (40,271)
Italianate (5,077)
Maine (1,829)
Place of worship (5,826)
Private owner (54,396)
Thomas Holt (3)
Victorian (19,696)
Yarmouth, Maine (10)

Update Log 

  • November 23, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • January 22, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • November 19, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Corrected address, added alternate name
  • October 22, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • September 6, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources