Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: United Methodist Church of Greenwich
61 E. Putnam Ave., Greenwich, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1988
Reference number
88001343
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Civic
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1868; 1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1868 (350)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Church (5,418)
Connecticut (1,616)
Fairfield County, Connecticut (265)
Ferris & McClure (1)
Granite (5,090)
Greenwich, Connecticut (28)
Have Street View (35,978)
Italianate (5,044)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources