First Congregational and Presbyterian Society Church of Westport

Also known as: United Church of Christ of Wadhams
Main St./CR 10, Westport, New York

Photos 

First Congregational & Presbyterian Society Church

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1990

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1988
Reference number
88002750
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1866; 1837; 1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,122)
Built 1866 (271)
Built during 1860s (3,667)
Church (5,601)
Essex County, New York (107)
Federal (4,582)
Have Street View (43,425)
Jason Braman (1)
Moved (2,188)
New York (6,007)
Place of worship (5,961)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Westport, New York (3)

Update Log 

  • January 30, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 24, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources