Bethel Church

Also known as: Bethel Baptist Church
US 60, 1 mi. W of Clay Village, Clay Village, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1988
Reference number
88002907
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1899 (529)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Church (5,414)
Clay Village, Kentucky (14)
Kentucky (4,260)
Place of worship (5,763)
Private owner (54,396)
Shelby County MRA (105)
Shelby County, Kentucky (151)
Stone (26,162)

Sources