Beechfork Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Pleasant Grove Presbyterian Church
N of Springfield off KY 555, Springfield, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1989
Reference number
88003406
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1836; 1899; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1836 (202)
Built during 1830s (2,659)
Church (5,397)
Kentucky (4,260)
Place of worship (5,746)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Springfield, Kentucky (49)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington County MRA (79)
Washington County, Kentucky (71)

Sources