St. Bernard's Church

Also known as: SUM-342-16
240 S. Broadway St., Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 1989
Reference number
89000174
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Built 1905 (799)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Church (5,400)
Ohio (5,056)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Victorian (19,690)
William P. Ginther (2)

Sources