St. Boniface Roman Catholic Church

Demolished
Also known as: St. Boniface-St. Vincent Roman Catholic Church
2356 Vermont Ave., Detroit, Michigan

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1989
Reference number
89000487
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1882

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,473)
Caspar Wuestewald (1)
Church (5,702)
Detroit, Michigan (232)
European heritage (999)
Have Street View (46,069)
Limestone (8,192)
Michigan (1,937)
Place of worship (6,069)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wayne County, Michigan (350)
William & Co. Scott (1)

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources