Free Baptist Church (Auburn)

Also known as: Penley Corner Church
Riverside Dr., Auburn, Maine

Photos 

Penley Corner Church; 1833

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 1989
Reference number
89000843
NR name
Free Baptist Church
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • January 19, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • December 17, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added year built
  • August 23, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources