First Methodist Church

Also known as: First United Methodist Church
412 W. Main St., Tupelo, Mississippi

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1990
Reference number
90000348
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1899 (557)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Church (5,712)
Gothic (1,440)
Lee County, Mississippi (19)
Mississippi (1,755)
Place of worship (6,079)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tupelo, Mississippi (15)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources