Montrose Mansion and Chapel

Also known as: Maryland Industrial Training School for Girls, BA-949 & 950
13700 Hanover Rd., Reisterstown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1990
Reference number
90000354
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Second Empire; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1826; 1880; 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1826 (121)
Built during 1820s (1,798)
Church (5,417)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,565)
Maryland (1,765)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Place of worship (5,766)
Reisterstown, Maryland (3)
Second Empire (1,049)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources