Hyde Park Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Old Hyde Park Baptist Church
3915 Ave. B, Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 1990
Reference number
90001175
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular Ecclesiastical
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1910; 1921
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (552)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Church (5,400)
Hyde Park MPS (19)
Moved (2,187)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Travis County, Texas (167)

Sources