Main Street Methodist Episcopal Church South

Also known as: Main Street United Methodist Church
767 Main St., Danville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1990
Reference number
90001822
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1873; 1923

Tags 

19th Century (37,643)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (307)
Built during 1860s (3,738)
Church (5,672)
Danville, Virginia (22)
Have Street View (44,303)
J.Bryant Heard (1)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,720)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,592)

Update Log 

  • December 9, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • December 9, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources