Mount Zion United Methodist Church

Also known as: #5
218 Alexander St., Belton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990
Reference number
90001872
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular Gothic Revival
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton MPS (37)
Belton, Texas (43)
Built 1893 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Church (5,418)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)

Sources