Bethel A. M. E. Church

Also known as: Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church
414 W. Vermont St., Indianapolis, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 1991
Reference number
91000269
Architectural styles
Modern Movement; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Post Modern
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1869; 1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Adam Busch (1)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (314)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Church (5,414)
Have Street View (35,508)
Indiana (2,043)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Modern Movement (2,525)
Place of worship (5,763)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,702)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 20, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall

Sources