Cold Spring Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Old Brick Presbyterian Church
780 Seashore Rd., Lower Township, New Jersey

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Nathaniel R. Ewan, Photographer May 19, 1936 EXTERIOR - SOUTHEAST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1991
Reference number
91000785
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
1823
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1823 (91)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Cape May County, New Jersey (61)
Church (5,532)
Federal (4,581)
Have Street View (43,307)
New Jersey (1,701)
Place of worship (5,891)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Thomas Hurst Hughes (1)

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources