Franciscan Monastery and Memorial Church of the Holy Land

Also known as: Franciscan Monastery Complex
1400 Quincy St., NE., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 1992
Reference number
91001943
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Italian Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Contributing structures: 6
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing objects: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Aristides Leonori (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1899 (526)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Church (5,397)
District of Columbia (524)
Gothic (1,425)
Place of worship (5,746)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (524)

Sources