Advent Christian Church

Also known as: Seventh Day Adventist Church
261 W. Main St., John Day, Oregon

Photos 

Advent Christian Church

Photo taken by Richard Doody in June 2011

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 1992
Reference number
92000665
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1899; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Built 1898 (648)
Built during 1890s (7,320)
Church (5,510)
Gothic (1,435)
Grant County, Oregon (12)
John Day, Oregon (4)
Oregon (2,262)
Place of worship (5,869)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel Bayliss Hope (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 6, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources