Central Christian Church

Also known as: Christian Church of Austin
1110 Guadalupe St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1992
Reference number
92000889
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,040)
Austin, Texas (162)
Brick (42,414)
Built 1929 (750)
Built during 1920s (7,245)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Church (5,276)
Place of worship (5,628)
Private owner (54,397)
Robert Leon White (1)
Romanesque (2,696)
Samuel Charles Phelps Vosper (1)
Stone (26,159)
Texas (3,180)
Travis County, Texas (163)
Victorian (19,682)

Sources