Madison Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Douglas Memorial Community Church, B-4432
1327 Madison Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1992
Reference number
92001153
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Church (5,417)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Maryland (1,765)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (5,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Thomas Balbirnie (1)

Sources