Bethel Church

Also known as: New Bethel Church, Bethel Methodist Church
MO T 2 mi. W of Labadie, Labadie, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 3, 1993
Reference number
92001867
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Meeting hall; Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1868 (348)
Built during 1860s (3,606)
Church (5,397)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Franklin County, Missouri (156)
Have Street View (34,408)
Labadie, Missouri (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Missouri (4,568)
Place of worship (5,746)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources