Windsor Avenue Congregational Church

Also known as: Faith Congregational Church
2030 Main St., Hartford, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1993
Reference number
93000174
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1871; 1903; 1904

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (397)
Built during 1870s (4,824)
Church (5,418)
Connecticut (1,616)
Hartford County, Connecticut (434)
Hartford, Connecticut (119)
Have Street View (36,204)
I.A. Allen (1)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,706)
S.J.F. Thayer (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources