Ellis Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Ellis Hollow Community Church
Ellis Hollow Rd., Ellis Hollow, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1993
Reference number
93000443
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Built 1896 (567)
Built during 1890s (7,322)
Church (5,512)
Ellis Hollow, New York (1)
Moved (2,188)
New York (5,963)
Place of worship (5,871)
Private owner (54,396)
Tompkins County, New York (60)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources