Pleasant Ridge United Methodist Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Egbert Methodist Episcopal Church, SEN-756-3
Jct. of OH 101 and Co. Rd. 38, Tiffin, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1993
Reference number
93000880
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1890 (903)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Church (5,550)
Have Street View (43,328)
Henry Pittman (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Late Gothic Revival (1,132)
Ohio (5,106)
Place of worship (5,909)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Seneca County, Ohio (56)
Slate (5,715)
Tiffin, Ohio (39)

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources