Eliot Congregational Church

Also known as: Walnut Avenue Congregational Church, Eliot United Church of C
56 Dale St., corner 118--120 Walnut St., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1994
Reference number
93001587
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1873; 1889; 1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,645)
Boston, Massachusetts (243)
Built 1873 (422)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
Church (5,672)
Gothic (1,437)
Have Street View (44,308)
J. William Beal (4)
L.E. Giddings (1)
Massachusetts (4,408)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Suffolk County, Massachusetts (283)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources