Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church

Also known as: North Methodist Episcopal Church
2051 Main St., Hartford, Connecticut

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1994
Reference number
94000769
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1873; 1926

Tags 

19th Century (36,348)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1873 (406)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Church (5,400)
Connecticut (1,611)
E.H. Waters (1)
Hartford County, Connecticut (434)
Hartford, Connecticut (119)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources