First Evangelical United Church of Christ

Also known as: Fifth Street Church, German Reformed Church, Erste Deutsche Ev
111 Fifth St., Aurora, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 23, 1994
Reference number
94001104
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1875; 1911

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Aurora, Indiana (15)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1875 (472)
Built during 1870s (4,999)
Church (5,680)
Dearborn County, Indiana (28)
European heritage (999)
Gothic (1,437)
Have Street View (44,575)
Indiana (2,097)
Place of worship (6,046)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • December 3, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources