Tyson United Methodist Church

Also known as: Versailles United Methodist Church, 137-647-37010
324 W. Tyson St., Versailles, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1994
Reference number
94001106
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Art Deco; Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Aluminum (1,258)
Art Deco (1,168)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1937 (559)
Built during 1930s (5,023)
Church (5,400)
Copper (1,057)
Granite (5,090)
Indiana (2,038)
James Henry Tyson (1)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Moderne (693)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Ripley County, Indiana (19)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Versailles, Indiana (6)
Wilbur Shook (1)
William McGuire (2)

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: corrected coordinates

Sources