Trinity Church Lansingburgh

Also known as: Trinity Church Complex
585 Fourth Ave., Troy, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 1, 1995
Reference number
95000478
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1800-1824; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1807; 1844; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1807 (71)
Built during 1800s (1,264)
Church (5,638)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Granite (5,090)
Henry Dudley (12)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (6,067)
Place of worship (6,002)
Private owner (54,396)
Rensselaer County, New York (149)
Stone (26,161)
Troy, New York (44)

Update Log 

  • February 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: corrected typo

Sources