First Baptist Church

Also known as: 127-1180-0075
325 W. Main St., Council Grove, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1995
Reference number
95000915
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1909; 1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1909 (909)
Built during 1900s (9,042)
Church (5,528)
Council Grove, Kansas (15)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,291)
Kansas (1,302)
Limestone (8,192)
Morris County, Kansas (23)
Place of worship (5,887)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2018: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources