English Lutheran Church

Also known as: 045-3010-0401
1040 New Hampshire St., Lawrence, Kansas

Photos 

English Lutheran Church

Photo taken by iconions in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Constructed in 1870, the English Lutheran Church was established as a mission to serve the needs of German immigrants in Lawrence, Kansas. Between 1860 and 1870, an influx of European immigrants, many of them German, increased the population of Lawrence five-fold. The English Lutheran Church was an important focal point for the mostly working-class, East Lawrence, German community. The word "English" refers to the language used in worship, a crucial aid in Americanization and social acceptance. The original building, which includes a 30 by 50 foot nave and a 10-foot-square bell tower vestibule, was designed by architect John G. Haskell, who designed many of Lawrence's public structures. Haskell designed the Douglas County Courthouse, located in close proximity to the English Lutheran Church. As with most Haskell-designed buildings in the downtown area and on the nearby college campus, the stone for the English Lutheran Church was quarried from the University of Kansas Hill, unifying the buildings' texture and fabric. The church's later 30 by 50 foot addition, built in 1902-1906 and designed by William Nadelhofte, a contractor and congregation member, maintains both the design and quality of the original structure. Distinctive features include the fine masonry joints, the bell tower, and the stained glass lancet windows with two-piece stone arches. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1995
Reference number
95000945
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1870; 1929

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • February 23, 2013: New photos from iconions

Sources